Skip to content
State Atlas

Liquor License Transfer Rules by State: Can a Bar or Restaurant License Be Sold? (2026)

We read the statute, rule or agency page for the main on-premises license in every state and DC, then matched the result to Census counts of full-service restaurants.
Primary data
SMBB registry of state liquor license transfer rules (51 jurisdictions) joined to Census County Business Patterns 2023
Data period
Law as read 2026-10-28; restaurant counts 2023
Latest release used
2026-10-28
Next release
Registry recheck January 2027; CBP 2024 not yet posted on www2.census.gov as of 2026-10-28
Geography
50 states and the District of Columbia
Sources
75 (71 Tier 1)
Short answer

A liquor license transfer to the buyer is allowed in 27 of 51 jurisdictions we coded from state law, always with agency approval. In 19 the buyer must apply for a new license. Eighteen states cap licenses by population, and those quota states hold 44.0% of US full-service restaurants. Published review times run from 30 days to 26 weeks.

27 of 51jurisdictions where the main on-premises license can pass to a buyer, with agency approval (2026)[10][5][39][34][33]
44.0%of US full-service restaurants (2023) are in the 18 population-quota states[52][5][10][39][31]
$100,050median top bid for an expired Pennsylvania restaurant license, PLCB auction, October 2026[58]
22 to 26 weeksNew York State Liquor Authority review time for most applications[65]

Where a liquor license transfer to the buyer is allowed, and where it is not

The states split almost evenly. In 27 jurisdictions the license itself can move to the buyer after the agency approves the buyer; in 19 the license is a personal privilege and the buyer applies from scratch.

We coded the license a bar or full-service restaurant would hold to sell spirits by the drink. Where a state issues a separate restaurant license outside its quota, as Arizona and Florida do, we coded the bar or quota license and noted the restaurant option in the registry.

Can the liquor license pass to the buyer?

2 = yes, with agency approval; 1 = depends on locality; 0 = buyer needs a new license; blank = not found

Can the liquor license pass to the buyer?Tile map of the 50 states and DC. 27 jurisdictions are coded 2 (license can pass to a buyer with approval), 19 are coded 0 (buyer needs a new license), 3 are coded 1 (depends on locality: Maryland, Nevada, North Dakota) and Arkansas and Tennessee are blank.AK: 2AK2ME: 0ME0VT: 0VT0NH: 2NH2WA: 2WA2ID: 2ID2MT: 2MT2ND: 1ND1MN: 2MN2IL: 0IL0WI: 0WI0MI: 2MI2NY: 0NY0RI: 2RI2MA: 2MA2OR: 0OR0NV: 1NV1WY: 2WY2SD: 2SD2IA: 0IA0IN: 2IN2OH: 2OH2PA: 2PA2NJ: 2NJ2CT: 0CT0CA: 2CA2UT: 2UT2CO: 2CO2NE: 0NE0MO: 0MO0KY: 2KY2WV: 0WV0VA: 0VA0MD: 1MD1DE: 2DE2AZ: 2AZ2NM: 2NM2KS: 0KS0ARTNNC: 0NC0SC: 0SC0DC: 2DC2OK: 0OK0LA: 0LA0MS: 2MS2AL: 2AL2GA: 0GA0HI: 2HI2TX: 0TX0FL: 2FL2PR0 to 00 to 00 to 22 to 22 to 22 to 2Transfer code

Source: SMBB coding of state statutes, rules and agency pages, checked 2026-10-28.

'Yes' never means automatic. Florida transfers a license to the purchaser only after the division approves the buyer under the same procedure as a new license (Fla. Stat. 561.32). Arizona deems any change of controlling ownership a transfer and gives the director 105 days to decide (A.R.S. 4-203). Michigan treats a sale of more than 10% of a licensed corporation's stock in a year as a transfer that needs prior approval (MCL 436.1529).

'No' states say so in plain words. Iowa calls a retail license 'not property' and not 'alienable nor assignable' (Iowa Code 123.38). Georgia's rule reads: 'No state license may be transferred from one Person to another' (Rule 560-2-2-.10). Virginia, Oklahoma, Kansas, Texas and West Virginia use similar language.

Liquor license transfer rules by state: main on-premises license, coded from state law Download CSV
Show all 51 rows
StateTransferable to buyerPopulation quotaState transfer fee ($)Interim operationConfidenceCitationFull-service restaurants (CBP 2023)
Alabamayesnone found50yesclear textAla. Admin. Code r. 20-X-5-.102771
Alaskayesstatenot foundclear textAS 04.11.360; AS 04.11.400533
Arizonayesstate300yesclear textA.R.S. 4-203(C); 4-206.01; 4-209(F); 4-203.014464
Arkansasnot foundnot foundnot foundnot found2015
Californiayesstate1565yesclear textBus. & Prof. Code 23816, 23817.5, 24070 to 24082 (as described by ABC and Senate committee); ABC fee schedule31333
Coloradoyesnone foundyesclear textC.R.S. 44-3-3035074
Connecticutno, new application needednone foundyesclear textConn. Gen. Stat. 30-14(a); 30-35b3484
Delawareyesnone foundnot foundinterpretation needed4 Del. C. 571899
District of Columbiayeslocalnot foundclear textD.C. Code 25-405974
Floridayesstate5000yesclear textFla. Stat. 561.20; 561.32(1)(a); 561.33118200
Georgiano, new application needednone foundnot foundclear textGa. Comp. R. & Regs. 560-2-2-.10(7)7925
Hawaiiyesnone foundnot foundinterpretation neededHRS 281-411238
Idahoyesstatenot foundclear textIdaho Code 23-903; 23-9081296
Illinoisno, new application neededlocalnot foundclear text235 ILCS 5/6-1; 5/4-19928
Indianayesstatenot foundclear textIC 7.1-3-22 (quota, as described by ATC); ATC permit guidance4796
Iowano, new application needednone foundnot foundclear textIowa Code 123.38(1)2459
Kansasno, new application needednone foundnot foundclear textK.S.A. 41-2629(c)2197
Kentuckyyesnone foundnot foundclear textKRS 243.630; 804 KAR 4:400 s.3; KRS 243.084 (2025 Ky. Acts ch. 130)2808
Louisianano, new application needednone foundyesclear textLa. R.S. 26:76(A)(2)3085
Maineno, new application needednone foundnot foundclear text28-A M.R.S. 6051446
Marylanddepends on localitynot foundnot foundinterpretation neededMd. Code, Alcoholic Beverages and Cannabis Art., county titles (e.g. 13-1604, 26-901, 26-1702 as cited in 2026 bills)3803
Massachusettsyesstate200not foundclear textM.G.L. c.138 s.17; s.236558
Michiganyesstatenot foundclear textMCL 436.1529; 436.1531(1)7198
Minnesotayesstatenot foundclear textMinn. Stat. 340A.412 subd. 9; 340A.4133879
Mississippiyesnone foundyesclear textDOR Application for Transfer in Ownership; ABC Guidebook for Owners (2021)1752
Missourino, new application needednone foundnot foundclear textRSMo 311.2504522
Montanayesstateyesclear textMCA 16-4-201; 16-4-204; DOR all-beverages license page1060
Nebraskano, new application needednone foundyesclear textNeb. Rev. Stat. 53-1491438
Nevadadepends on localitynot foundnot foundinterpretation neededNRS 244.3502368
New Hampshireyesnone foundnot foundclear textRSA 178:29, VIII(a); 178:3, IX1371
New Jerseyyesstate200not foundclear textN.J.S.A. 33:1-12.14 (as stated in ABC AN 2024-06); ABC retail license application8060
New Mexicoyesstatenot foundinterpretation neededNMSA 60-6B-12 and 60-6A-18 (text reproduced in 2025 HB 478); 15.11.23 NMAC1329
New Yorkno, new application needednone foundyesinterpretation neededN.Y. ABC Law 111; 97-a19661
North Carolinano, new application needednone foundyesclear textG.S. 18B-903(c)(2), (e)8543
North Dakotadepends on localitylocalnot foundinterpretation neededN.D.C.C. 5-02-09; Fargo transfer application582
Ohioyesstatenot foundclear textR.C. 4303.29; 4303.2927698
Oklahomano, new application needednone foundnot foundclear text37A O.S. 2-1532992
Oregonno, new application needednone foundyesclear textORS 471.292(1); 471.2974240
Pennsylvaniayesstatenot foundclear text47 P.S. 4-461, 4-468, 4-469, 4-470.39433
Rhode Islandyeslocalnot foundclear textR.I. Gen. Laws 3-5-19; 3-5-161153
South Carolinano, new application needednone foundnot foundclear textS.C. Code 61-2-140(B)4583
South Dakotayesstatenot foundclear textSDCL 35-2-7; 35-4-11.1675
Tennesseenot foundnone foundnot foundnot foundTenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0100-01 (covers location transfers only)4962
Texasno, new application needednone foundnot foundclear textTex. Alco. Bev. Code 11.0320819
Utahyesstateyesclear textUtah Code 32B-8a (Change of Alcohol License Act), 32B-18-201; DABS attestation form1799
Vermontno, new application needednone foundnot foundinterpretation needed7 V.S.A. ch. 9 (207 location only; 209 transfer on death only); DLC application page595
Virginiano, new application needednone foundnot foundclear textVa. Code 4.1-203(B)7154
Washingtonyesnone foundyesinterpretation neededRCW 66.24.010(10), (11); WAC 314-076724
West Virginiano, new application needednone foundnot foundclear textW. Va. Code 60-7-5(e)1234
Wisconsinno, new application neededstatenot foundclear textWis. Stat. 125.04(12)(b); 125.51(4)4988
Wyomingyesstate100not foundclear textW.S. 12-4-201; 12-4-601(b)528

Coded 2026-10-28 from the statute, rule or agency page listed for each state in the registry. 'Not found' means the source opened did not settle the question. Restaurant counts: Census CBP 2023, NAICS 722511.

Source: [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][52] Alabama ABC Board; Alcoholic Beverage Control Board (AMCO); Department of Liquor Licenses and Control; Alcoholic Beverage Control Division; Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control; Liquor Enforcement Division and local licensing authority; Department of Consumer Protection, Liquor Control; Office of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commissioner; Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Administration; DBPR Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco; U.S. Census Bureau

Three jurisdictions are coded 'depends on locality': Maryland, where county boards set transfer rules; Nevada, where county liquor boards license retailers (NRS 244.350); and North Dakota, where cities run transfers and may set the number of licenses (N.D.C.C. 5-02-09). For buyers this is where a broker's local knowledge matters most; see questions to ask a broker.

For owners weighing a sale, the license question sits alongside price and timing; our broker matching service explains how brokers handle each stage.

Eighteen states ration licenses by population, and the formulas differ widely

A quota caps how many licenses an area may hold. Where the cap is binding, new licenses are rare and existing ones trade between businesses.

Quota license: A license whose number is capped by a population formula, such as one license per 3,000 residents of a county or city. The cap applies to new issuance; existing licenses usually keep renewing.

Residents per additional license in state quota formulas

Stated ratio for the main on-premises license; higher means scarcer licenses

Residents per additional license in state quota formulasBar chart of residents per license: Utah 10,200 (bar licenses), Florida 7,500, Alaska, New Jersey and Pennsylvania 3,000, California and Ohio 2,000, Idaho, Michigan and Minnesota 1,500, Massachusetts 1,000.Residents per licenseUtah10,200Florida7,500Alaska3,000New Jersey3,000Pennsylvania3,000California2,000Ohio2,000Idaho1,500Michigan1,500Minnesota1,500Massachusetts1,000

Source: state statutes; Utah figure from the Utah Office of Legislative Research memo of June 14, 2023.

The ratios are not like for like. Pennsylvania and California count county residents; New Jersey, Ohio and Michigan count residents of each municipality or local unit; Utah counts the whole state. Minnesota caps bar licenses in cities but exempts restaurants, clubs and hotels (Minn. Stat. 340A.413).

Population quotas written into state law Download CSV
StateResidents per license (stated ratio)Scope in state law
Utah10200Bar licenses, statewide population (2023 legislative memo)
Florida7500Quota licenses per county residents
Alaska3000Each license type other than restaurant or eating place (1,500)
New Jersey3000Plenary retail consumption, per municipality
Pennsylvania3000Restaurant and eating place licenses, per county
California2000On-sale general, per county
Ohio2000D-3, D-4, D-5 permits, per municipality or township
Idaho1500Liquor-by-the-drink, per city
Michigan1500On-premises licenses, per local unit
Minnesota1500First-class cities, up to 200; restaurants excluded
Massachusetts1000Section 12 licenses per city or town (minimum 14)
ArizonaOne new bar license per 10,000 county population growth since July 1, 2010
IndianaPopulation quota under IC 7.1-3-22 (ratio not opened); filled in 99% of areas inside city limits
MontanaFive licenses for the first 3,000 city residents, then one per 1,500
New MexicoMaximum number under NMSA 60-6A-18 (ratio not opened)
South DakotaCounties: three for the first 1,000 population, then one per 1,500
WisconsinMunicipal quota; one reserve 'Class B' license per 500 population growth
WyomingTwo in towns of 500 or fewer, one per 500 to 9,500, then one per 3,000

Ratios are the residents per additional license stated in the statute or official summary. Formulas differ in base (county, city, statewide) and exemptions, so the ratios are not strictly comparable.

Source: [45][54][10][2][59][39][64][36][13][23][24][22] Department of Alcoholic Beverage Services; Utah Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel; DBPR Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco; Alcoholic Beverage Control Board (AMCO); New Jersey Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control; Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board; California Senate committee; Division of Liquor Control; Idaho State Police, Alcohol Beverage Control; Michigan Liquor Control Commission; City or county issuing authority (DPS Alcohol and Gambling Enforcement); Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission and local licensing authority

Our count of 18 is higher than the 15 quota states in a June 2023 Utah legislative staff memo. The memo's state list is published only as an image, so we could not reconcile the two lists line by line; our count includes states such as Minnesota and Wyoming whose formulas apply to cities and towns.

Quota states hold 44 percent of America's full-service restaurants

Matching the registry to Census County Business Patterns shows how many restaurant owners face a scarce, tradable license when they sell.

The 18 quota states held 113,827 of the 258,626 full-service restaurant establishments counted in County Business Patterns 2023, the latest release. That is 44.0%, more than their 35.3% share of jurisdictions, because California (31,333 establishments) and Florida (18,200) are both quota states.

Where US full-service restaurants sit by transfer rule

Share of jurisdictions and of full-service restaurant establishments (CBP 2023)

Where US full-service restaurants sit by transfer ruleGrouped bar chart: license passes to buyer in 52.9% of jurisdictions holding 51.7% of full-service restaurants; buyer needs a new license in 37.3% of jurisdictions holding 43.0%; depends on locality 5.9% and 2.6%; not found 3.9% and 2.7%.020.040.060.0Percent52.951.7Passes to buyer37.343.0New license needed5.92.6Depends on locality3.92.7Not foundShare of 51 jurisdictionsShare of restaurants

Source: SMBB registry coding; U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 (NAICS 722511).

Full-service restaurants by state liquor license regime Download CSV
DimensionCodingJurisdictionsShare of 51 jurisdictions (%)Full-service restaurant establishments 2023Share of US establishments (%)Paid employees (March 2023)Share of US employees (%)
Transferable to buyerdepends on locality35.967532.61673303.1
Transferable to buyerno, new application needed1937.311129343.0221808041.2
Transferable to buyernot found23.969772.71597873.0
Transferable to buyeryes2752.913360351.7284182352.8
Population quotalocal47.8126374.92533594.7
Population quotanone found2651.012397647.9253055347.0
Population quotanot found35.981863.21938653.6
Population quotastate1835.311382744.0240924344.7

Establishments and paid employees for NAICS 722511 (full-service restaurants), 50 states and DC, from Census CBP 2023, grouped by this report's coding of each state.

Source: [52][10][5][39][34][33] U.S. Census Bureau; DBPR Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco; Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control; Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board; ABC Commission; State Liquor Authority

Establishment counts are an upper bound on exposure. Many full-service restaurants hold beer and wine licenses outside the quota, or restaurant licenses that a state issues on demand, and CBP does not record license holdings.

Row of small-town restaurant and tavern storefronts in late afternoon light
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

What a quota license sells for when the state is the seller

Private resale prices are not published by any agency we reviewed. Official prices exist only where a state auctions or sells licenses, and those prices show how much scarcity is worth.

Pennsylvania auctions expired restaurant licenses. In October 2025 the top bids averaged $129,904, from $32,501 to $302,501. In the first excess auction in June 2026, where winners may move a license across county lines for an added fee, the average top bid was $284,394.50.

What Pennsylvania buyers bid for expired restaurant licenses

Top bid per license, PLCB 16th auction, October 2026

What Pennsylvania buyers bid for expired restaurant licensesBar chart of 16 top bids in Pennsylvania's October 2026 auction, from $350,000 in Easton, Northampton County, down to $30,000 in Minersville, Schuylkill County; the median is $100,050.US dollarsEaston (Northampton)350,000Upper Saucon Twp. (Lehigh)185,000Lansdale (Montgomery)175,000Jordan Twp. (Lycoming)170,000Solebury Twp. (Bucks)168,501Thornbury Twp. (Delaware)168,501Freedom Twp. (Adams)110,000Ephrata (Lancaster)100,100Tobyhanna Twp. (Monroe)100,000Burgettstown (Washington)85,000Palmerton (Carbon)51,000Meadville (Crawford)37,500Portage (Cambria)35,000Jefferson (Greene)35,000Reading (Berks)31,344Minersville (Schuylkill)30,000

Source: Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 16th Restaurant License Auction Top Bidders, October 2026.

Pennsylvania's 16th restaurant license auction: top bid by license (October 2026) Download CSV
CountyMunicipalityTop bid ($)
AdamsFreedom Twp.110000
BerksReading31344
BucksSolebury Twp.168501
CambriaPortage35000
CarbonPalmerton51000
CrawfordMeadville37500
DelawareThornbury Twp.168501
GreeneJefferson35000
JeffersonMcCalmont Twp.
LancasterEphrata100100
LehighUpper Saucon Twp.185000
LuzerneNanticoke
LycomingJordan Twp.170000
MonroeTobyhanna Twp.100000
MontgomeryLansdale175000
NorthamptonEaston350000
SchuylkillMinersville30000
SnyderMonroe Twp.
WashingtonBurgettstown85000
WayneLake Twp.

Official PLCB list of highest bids for expired restaurant liquor licenses. Bidder names omitted. Blank = no bid.

Source: [58] Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board

Other states price new quota licenses by statute. Arizona charges an issuance fee equal to the license's fair market value, set from open-market sales or two appraisals (A.R.S. 4-206.01). New Jersey's Shopping Mall license costs at least $250,000 and can be resold for the same amount. Utah sits at the other pole: a license may pass on a change of ownership but may not be given any value in the sale.

Transfer fees are small; the waiting period is the real cost

Where states publish a transfer fee it is usually a few hundred dollars. Review time decides whether the buyer can open on day one.

State transfer fees, published processing times and interim operation Download CSV
StateState transfer fee ($)Fee ruleStated daysWhat the days measureInterim operation
Alabama50$50 non-refundable filing fee (Ala. Admin. Code r. 20-X-5-.10(2)(b))yes
Arizona300$300 person-to-person transfer fee (A.R.S. 4-209(F)); $100 interim permit fee (4-203.01(B))105Statutory limit for decision on acquisition of controlyes
California1565$1,565 person-to-person transfer fee when the application includes a general license, effective 2026-01-0130Statutory minimum waiting periodyes
Florida5000Quota license transfer fee: 4 mills of average annual alcohol sales over 3 years, capped at $5,000 (or $5,000 by election)yes
Idaho10% of the purchase price of the license or the cost of goodwill, whichever is greater (no flat dollar fee)not found
Massachusetts200$200 ABCC processing fee (local fees extra)not found
MichiganTransfer fee equals the license fee for the class (MCL 436.1529(3))not found
Montana90Average processing timeyes
New Jersey200$200 state filing fee with each transfer application (local fees extra)not found
New York182Upper end of 22 to 26 weeks, SLA review timeyes
North Dakota60Fargo city transfer approval, approximatenot found
PennsylvaniaTransfer filing fee set in Administrative Code 614-A (not opened)not found
Vermont42Upper end of 2 to 6 weeks after complete applicationnot found
Wyoming100Transfer fee of not more than $100 to the licensing authoritynot found

Fees are state or statutory fees only; local fees, annual license fees and escrow costs are extra. Day figures measure different things (statutory limit, average, upper end of a range, minimum) as labeled.

Source: [1][3][5][10][13][61][23][67][31][65][70][39][68][51] Alabama ABC Board; Department of Liquor Licenses and Control; Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control; DBPR Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco; Idaho State Police, Alcohol Beverage Control; Massachusetts ABCC; Michigan Liquor Control Commission; Montana Department of Revenue, CARD; Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control and municipal issuing authority; New York State Liquor Authority; City of Fargo; Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board; Vermont Division of Liquor Control; Local licensing authority (city, town or county)

Published review times for a new or transferred license

Days as stated by the agency or statute; each bar measures something different, see table

Published review times for a new or transferred licenseBar chart of published review times: New York up to 182 days (26 weeks), Arizona statutory limit 105 days, Montana average 90 days, Fargo North Dakota about 60 days, Vermont up to 42 days (6 weeks), California minimum 30 days.DaysNew York (upper)182Arizona (legal limit)105Montana (average)90.0Fargo, ND (city)60.0Vermont (upper)42.0California (minimum)30.0

Source: NY SLA; A.R.S. 4-203(F); Montana DOR; City of Fargo; Vermont DLC; California Senate committee background.

Interim operation is the practical fix. Florida gives a purchaser a temporary license as a matter of right once a complete transfer application is filed (Fla. Stat. 561.331). Arizona issues interim permits for up to 105 days, Nebraska temporary operating permits for 90 days, Mississippi a 70-day permit and Montana temporary authority for up to 180 days. North Carolina and Louisiana let the successor keep operating once the agency is notified.

Timing belongs in the purchase agreement. Alabama, for example, requires the buyer to file within 20 days of taking control and finish within 60 days, while the seller stays responsible for alcohol sales until approval (Ala. Admin. Code r. 20-X-5-.10). The six stages of a business sale are outlined on our how it works page.

Closing table with a document folder, pen and keys on a wooden desk
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Control states and dry counties are a separate question from transferability

Three different rules get confused in deal talk: who sells spirits at wholesale, whether an area allows alcohol at all, and whether a retail license can be sold.

Control state: A state that sells spirits through government agencies at the wholesale level and sometimes runs retail package stores. NABCA lists 17 control states plus jurisdictions in Alaska, Maryland, Minnesota and South Dakota.

Local option: A vote by a county or city on whether alcohol may be sold at all. A dry area is not a quota; it allows no licenses of that type.

Control status does not predict transferability. Pennsylvania, Michigan, Ohio, Montana and Utah are control states with quota licenses that can pass to a buyer; North Carolina, Virginia and Oregon are control states where the buyer needs a new license.

Liquor license transfer registry: 50 states and DC

Checked quarterly, and after each state legislative session. Last checked 2026-10-28. Entries are neutral records of public data; each links to its source record.

JurisdictionCoded rule for the main on-premises license (transfer to buyer; quota; interim operation)DateEvidenceSource
AlabamaTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: none found. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. Ala. Admin. Code r. 20-X-5-.102026-10-28agency recordRecord
AlaskaTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. AS 04.11.360; AS 04.11.4002026-10-28agency recordRecord
ArizonaTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. A.R.S. 4-203(C); 4-206.01; 4-209(F); 4-203.012026-10-28agency recordRecord
ArkansasTransferable to buyer: not found. Quota: not found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: not found. 2026-10-28agency recordRecord
CaliforniaTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. Bus. & Prof. Code 23816, 23817.5, 24070 to 24082 (as described by ABC and Senate committee); ABC fee schedule2026-10-28agency recordRecord
ColoradoTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: none found. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. C.R.S. 44-3-3032026-10-28agency recordRecord
ConnecticutTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. Conn. Gen. Stat. 30-14(a); 30-35b2026-10-28agency recordRecord
DelawareTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: interpretation needed. 4 Del. C. 5712026-10-28agency recordRecord
District of ColumbiaTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: local. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. D.C. Code 25-4052026-10-28agency recordRecord
FloridaTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. Fla. Stat. 561.20; 561.32(1)(a); 561.3312026-10-28agency recordRecord
GeorgiaTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 560-2-2-.10(7)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
HawaiiTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: interpretation needed. HRS 281-412026-10-28agency recordRecord
IdahoTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. Idaho Code 23-903; 23-9082026-10-28agency recordRecord
IllinoisTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: local. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. 235 ILCS 5/6-1; 5/4-12026-10-28agency recordRecord
IndianaTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. IC 7.1-3-22 (quota, as described by ATC); ATC permit guidance2026-10-28agency recordRecord
IowaTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. Iowa Code 123.38(1)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
KansasTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. K.S.A. 41-2629(c)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
KentuckyTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. KRS 243.630; 804 KAR 4:400 s.3; KRS 243.084 (2025 Ky. Acts ch. 130)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
LouisianaTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. La. R.S. 26:76(A)(2)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
MaineTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. 28-A M.R.S. 6052026-10-28agency recordRecord
MarylandTransferable to buyer: depends on locality. Quota: not found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: interpretation needed. Md. Code, Alcoholic Beverages and Cannabis Art., county titles (e.g. 13-1604, 26-901, 26-1702 as cited in 2026 bills)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
MassachusettsTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. M.G.L. c.138 s.17; s.232026-10-28agency recordRecord
MichiganTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. MCL 436.1529; 436.1531(1)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
MinnesotaTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. Minn. Stat. 340A.412 subd. 9; 340A.4132026-10-28agency recordRecord
MississippiTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: none found. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. DOR Application for Transfer in Ownership; ABC Guidebook for Owners (2021)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
MissouriTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. RSMo 311.2502026-10-28agency recordRecord
MontanaTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. MCA 16-4-201; 16-4-204; DOR all-beverages license page2026-10-28agency recordRecord
NebraskaTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. Neb. Rev. Stat. 53-1492026-10-28agency recordRecord
NevadaTransferable to buyer: depends on locality. Quota: not found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: interpretation needed. NRS 244.3502026-10-28agency recordRecord
New HampshireTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. RSA 178:29, VIII(a); 178:3, IX2026-10-28agency recordRecord
New JerseyTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. N.J.S.A. 33:1-12.14 (as stated in ABC AN 2024-06); ABC retail license application2026-10-28agency recordRecord
New MexicoTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: interpretation needed. NMSA 60-6B-12 and 60-6A-18 (text reproduced in 2025 HB 478); 15.11.23 NMAC2026-10-28agency recordRecord
New YorkTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: interpretation needed. N.Y. ABC Law 111; 97-a2026-10-28agency recordRecord
North CarolinaTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. G.S. 18B-903(c)(2), (e)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
North DakotaTransferable to buyer: depends on locality. Quota: local. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: interpretation needed. N.D.C.C. 5-02-09; Fargo transfer application2026-10-28agency recordRecord
OhioTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. R.C. 4303.29; 4303.2922026-10-28agency recordRecord
OklahomaTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. 37A O.S. 2-1532026-10-28agency recordRecord
OregonTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. ORS 471.292(1); 471.2972026-10-28agency recordRecord
PennsylvaniaTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. 47 P.S. 4-461, 4-468, 4-469, 4-470.32026-10-28agency recordRecord
Rhode IslandTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: local. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. R.I. Gen. Laws 3-5-19; 3-5-162026-10-28agency recordRecord
South CarolinaTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. S.C. Code 61-2-140(B)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
South DakotaTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. SDCL 35-2-7; 35-4-11.12026-10-28agency recordRecord
TennesseeTransferable to buyer: not found. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: not found. Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0100-01 (covers location transfers only)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
TexasTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code 11.032026-10-28agency recordRecord
UtahTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: clear text. Utah Code 32B-8a (Change of Alcohol License Act), 32B-18-201; DABS attestation form2026-10-28agency recordRecord
VermontTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: interpretation needed. 7 V.S.A. ch. 9 (207 location only; 209 transfer on death only); DLC application page2026-10-28agency recordRecord
VirginiaTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. Va. Code 4.1-203(B)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
WashingtonTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: none found. Interim operation: yes. Confidence: interpretation needed. RCW 66.24.010(10), (11); WAC 314-072026-10-28agency recordRecord
West VirginiaTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: none found. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. W. Va. Code 60-7-5(e)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
WisconsinTransferable to buyer: no, new application needed. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. Wis. Stat. 125.04(12)(b); 125.51(4)2026-10-28agency recordRecord
WyomingTransferable to buyer: yes. Quota: state. Interim operation: not found. Confidence: clear text. W.S. 12-4-201; 12-4-601(b)2026-10-28agency recordRecord

State-by-state findings

  1. In 27 of 51 jurisdictions (52.9%), state law lets the main on-premises liquor license pass to the buyer of a bar or restaurant with agency approval (coded 2026-10-28).[10][5][39][34][33]
  2. In 19 of 51 jurisdictions (37.3%), the license is a personal privilege that cannot be sold; examples include New York, Texas, Illinois, Georgia and North Carolina (2026).[33][44][14][11][34]
  3. Eighteen states cap the main on-premises license by population in state law (2026); the stated ratios range from one license per 1,000 residents in Massachusetts to one bar license per 10,200 residents in Utah.[22][54][10][5]
  4. The 18 quota states held 113,827 full-service restaurant establishments in 2023, 44.0% of the US total of 258,626.[52]
  5. Excluding Minnesota (restaurants exempt) and New Mexico (ratio not opened), the 16 remaining quota states still held 42.0% of US full-service restaurants in 2023.[52][24][32]
  6. Full-service restaurants in jurisdictions where the license can pass to a buyer made up 51.7% of the US total in 2023; jurisdictions requiring a new license held 43.0%.[52]
  7. A Massachusetts State Auditor study issued October 13, 2026 found 302 municipalities bound by the state quota formula and 26 with local control, and recommended replacing the quota with local control.[72][22]
  8. Florida allows one quota license per 7,500 county residents and caps the quota transfer fee at $5,000 (2026 Florida Statutes).[10]
  9. California caps new on-sale general licenses at one per 2,000 county inhabitants; a new priority license costs $19,840 in fees, while a person-to-person transfer costs $1,565 (2026).[64][5][63]
  10. Indiana's Alcohol and Tobacco Commission says the restaurant beer, wine and liquor quota is filled in 99% of areas inside city limits, so buyers purchase existing permits.[71]
  11. Pennsylvania's October 2025 auction averaged $129,904 per top bid; the June 2026 excess auction, which allows cross-county moves, averaged $284,394.50, 2.19 times as much.[56][57]
  12. New Jersey's 2024 Shopping Mall license carries a statutory minimum issuance fee of $250,000 and may be resold for the same amount.[59]
  13. Utah lets a license pass on a change of ownership but says it may not be ascribed any value in the sale of the business (DABS attestation form).[45]
  14. New York's State Liquor Authority reports review times of about 22 to 26 weeks; a temporary retail permit typically lets an applicant operate in under 30 days.[65][66]
  15. Montana reports an average of 90 days to process an all-beverages license application and allows temporary operating authority for up to 180 days.[67]

Rankings and ratios we derived

Quota-state count

Formulacount of jurisdictions where quota == state

Inputs: registry rows 1 to 51 (fact sheet rows from 67) (fact sheet rows)

Result: 18 of 51 (35.3%)

About a third of jurisdictions ration the main on-premises license by population.

Limitations: A state counts if any statutory formula caps the bar or full license; Minnesota exempts restaurants and New Mexico's ratio was not opened.

Share of full-service restaurants in quota states

Formulasum(CBP 2023 est, NAICS 722511, quota states) / 258,626 * 100

Inputs: derived d3, d4; CBP 2023 state file (fact sheet rows)

Result: 113,827 / 258,626 = 44.0%

Quota rules touch a larger share of restaurants than of states because California and Florida are quota states. Strict version (excluding MN, NM): 42.0%.

Limitations: Establishments are not licensees; restaurants with beer and wine or non-quota restaurant licenses are included.

Share of full-service restaurants where the license can pass to a buyer

Formulasum(est, transferable == yes) / 258,626 * 100

Inputs: registry; CBP 2023 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 51.7% (new license needed: 43.0%)

Roughly half of restaurant owners sell in states where the license can travel with the business.

Limitations: Coding with 'interpretation needed' (9 jurisdictions) could move a few points either way.

Quota states where the license is also transferable

Formulacount(quota == state and transferable == yes)

Inputs: registry (fact sheet rows)

Result: 17 of 18

Scarcity plus transferability is what creates a resale market; Wisconsin has scarcity without person-to-person transfer.

Limitations: Transferable licenses can still carry local restrictions on moves between towns or counties.

Median official auction price, Pennsylvania

Formulamedian of 16 top bids, PLCB 16th auction

Inputs: table t4 (fact sheet rows)

Result: $100,050 (mean $114,496.62)

An official floor-to-mid range for a county-bound restaurant license in Pennsylvania in late 2026.

Limitations: Expired licenses at auction; prices for licenses attached to operating businesses are not published by the PLCB.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Executive summary

  • Across 51 jurisdictions, the main bar or restaurant liquor license can pass to a buyer with agency approval in 27, the buyer needs a new license in 19, the answer depends on the city or county in 3, and the rule could not be confirmed from an open official source in 2 (Arkansas, Tennessee).
  • Eighteen states write a population quota for the main on-premises license into state law; another 4 jurisdictions let localities set the number.
  • The 18 quota states held 113,827 of 258,626 US full-service restaurants in 2023, or 44.0%. Five of the 10 largest restaurant states are quota states: California, Florida, Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Ohio.
  • In 17 of the 18 quota states the license can also pass to a buyer, which is what gives a quota license a resale value. Wisconsin is the exception.
  • State transfer fees are modest where they are published: $50 in Alabama, $300 in Arizona, $1,565 in California and at most $5,000 for a Florida quota license.
  • Official prices exist only where the state sells licenses. Pennsylvania's October 2026 auction drew top bids from $30,000 to $350,000, with a median of $100,050.
  • Interim operation while the buyer's application is pending appears in state text for 15 jurisdictions, including Florida, where a temporary license is a matter of right.

Questions people ask

Can you transfer a liquor license when selling a business?

In 27 of 51 jurisdictions, yes: the license can pass to the buyer once the state agency, and often the local board, approves the buyer. In 19 the buyer must apply for a new license, and in 3 the answer depends on the city or county (coded 2026-10-28).

What is a quota liquor license?

A license whose number is capped by a population formula in state law, such as one per 3,000 residents in New Jersey municipalities or one per 7,500 county residents in Florida. Eighteen states use one for the main on-premises license.

How long does a liquor license transfer take?

Published figures range from a 30-day minimum waiting period in California to 22 to 26 weeks of review in New York; Montana reports an average of 90 days. Many states allow interim operation during review.

How much is a liquor license worth?

No agency we reviewed publishes private sale prices. Pennsylvania's October 2026 auction of expired restaurant licenses had a median top bid of $100,050; New Jersey's Shopping Mall license has a $250,000 minimum fee. In non-transferable states the license has no resale value.

Do I need a new liquor license if I buy a restaurant?

In 19 jurisdictions, including New York, Texas, Illinois and Georgia, yes. In transfer states you still file an application and pass the same background review as a new applicant, so budget time either way.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. 27 of 51 jurisdictions allow the main on-premises liquor license to pass to a buyer (SMBB registry, checked 2026-10-28).[10][5][39][34][33]
  2. Quota states hold 44.0% of US full-service restaurants (Census CBP 2023; SMBB coding).[52]
  3. Median top bid of $100,050 at Pennsylvania's October 2026 license auction (PLCB).[58]

Most quotable statistics

  • In 27 of 51 US jurisdictions the main bar or restaurant liquor license can pass to a buyer with agency approval; in 19 the buyer needs a new license (SMBB registry, 2026).[10][5][39][34][33]
  • Population-quota states held 44.0% of US full-service restaurants in 2023 (113,827 of 258,626).[52]
  • Pennsylvania's October 2026 auction of expired restaurant liquor licenses had a median top bid of $100,050.[58]
  • In 17 of the 18 quota states the license can also be transferred to a buyer.[10][39][50]
  • New York's liquor authority reports review times of about 22 to 26 weeks for most applications.[65]
  • Of Boston's 225 new licenses under the 2024 law, 213 cannot be sold to another business.[60]

Press summary

Whether a bar or restaurant liquor license can be sold with the business depends on the state, and the split is close to even. Sell My Business Broker read the statute, rule or agency page for the main on-premises license in all 50 states and DC on October 28, 2026. In 27 jurisdictions the license can pass to a buyer with agency approval; in 19 the buyer must apply for a new license; in 3 the answer is local. Eighteen states cap licenses by population, and matching the registry to Census County Business Patterns shows those quota states hold 44.0% of the nation's 258,626 full-service restaurants. Official prices appear only where a state sells licenses: Pennsylvania's October 2026 auction of expired restaurant licenses had a median top bid of $100,050. Published review times run from a 30-day minimum in California to 22 to 26 weeks in New York. The full registry, with citations and confidence ratings, is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Can you sell a liquor license? In 27 of 51 jurisdictions, yes
  • Quota states hold 44% of America's full-service restaurants
  • Pennsylvania's expired restaurant licenses fetched a median $100,050 at auction
  • In 19 states, a restaurant buyer starts the liquor license from scratch
  • Liquor license reviews take from 30 days to 26 weeks, depending on the state

How to cite this report

Sell My Business Broker. (2026). Liquor License Transfer Rules by State: Can a Bar or Restaurant License Be Sold? (2026). Retrieved from https://sellmybusinessbroker.com/research/liquor-license-transfer-by-state/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Sell My Business Broker, Liquor License Transfer Rules by State: Can a Bar or Restaurant License Be Sold? (2026)” with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

Which states let a bar license be sold with the business?

27 of 51 jurisdictions, including Florida, California, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Michigan, Arizona and Ohio, subject to agency approval of the buyer (2026).

Which states require the buyer to get a new liquor license?

19 jurisdictions, including New York, Texas, Illinois, Georgia, North Carolina, Virginia, Oregon, Iowa, Missouri and Wisconsin.

How many states have liquor license quotas?

Eighteen states cap the main on-premises license by population in state law; 4 more jurisdictions let localities set the number (2026). A 2023 Utah legislative memo counted 15 quota states.

What share of restaurants are in quota states?

44.0% of US full-service restaurant establishments in 2023 (113,827 of 258,626), per Census County Business Patterns.

What does a liquor license transfer cost in state fees?

Published state fees include $50 in Alabama, $300 in Arizona, $1,565 in California (2026), $200 in New Jersey and Massachusetts, and up to $5,000 for a Florida quota license. Local fees are extra.

Can I keep serving alcohol while the transfer is pending?

In 15 jurisdictions the state text provides for it, for example Florida's temporary license, Arizona's interim permit of up to 105 days and New York's temporary retail permit.

What did Pennsylvania licenses sell for at auction?

In October 2026 the 16 top bids ranged from $30,000 to $350,000, median $100,050. The June 2026 excess auction averaged $284,394.50.

Does Utah let you sell a liquor license?

A Utah license can pass on a change of ownership under the Change of Alcohol License Act, but DABS says it may not be ascribed any value in the sale.

Is a control state the same as a quota state?

No. NABCA lists 17 control states, which control wholesale spirits; quota states cap retail licenses. Pennsylvania and Utah are both; North Carolina is a control state with no population quota in the law we reviewed.

Why are Arkansas and Tennessee marked not found?

Both states publish their codes through a commercial publisher's site that we could not save, and the agency records we opened (Arkansas permit change lists, Tennessee's liquor-by-the-drink rules) do not settle the ownership question. We left the rows blank rather than guess.

Reproduce this analysis

Every figure comes from the files below. The scripts that pulled and computed them are kept with the report and can be re-run.

DatasetPublisherSourceQuery or filterRows usedRetrieved
County Business Patterns 2023, state fileU.S. Census BureauFile or endpointnaics == '722511' and lfo == '-' ; fipstate in 50 states + DC (scripts/cbp_722511.py)51 state rows; 258,626 establishments; 5,387,020 employees2026-10-28
State liquor law registry (statutes, rules, agency pages)State legislatures and alcohol agencies (see sources)File or endpointOne official source per jurisdiction for the main on-premises license; coded in scripts/registry_rows.py; all saved under raw/51 jurisdictions coded; 2 not found2026-10-28
PLCB 16th Restaurant License Auction Top BiddersPennsylvania Liquor Control BoardFile or endpointAll 20 listed licenses; median and mean of the 16 with a bid20 licenses, 16 bids2026-10-28
Population Quotas and Alcohol Licensing PolicyUtah Office of Legislative Research and General CounselFile or endpointQuota ratios and 15-state count used as a cross-check1 memo2026-10-28

Data quality and exclusions

  • CBP: kept 51 of 51 state rows for NAICS 722511 with lfo '-'; legal-form breakdown rows were dropped to avoid double counting; Puerto Rico file (cbp23pr) not used.
  • Registry: 2 of 51 jurisdictions (Arkansas, Tennessee) recorded as not found rather than coded from secondary summaries.
  • Registry: 21 of 51 rows rely at least partly on an Internet Archive copy of the official page because the live page blocked automated access or timed out; Hawaii's archived statute dates from 2011.
  • Discarded 13 fetched files that were off target (Maryland statute pages that load by script, a Kentucky index that returned another chapter, Virginia cannabis and unrelated sections, Utah pages for the wrong section, an image-only Utah bill PDF, one Alaska section and one duplicate North Carolina PDF); see excluded.md.
  • PLCB 16th auction: 4 of 20 licenses had no bid and were excluded from the median and mean.
  • Utah H.B. 548 (2024) enrolled text is an image-only PDF; it was not coded and the 2023 quota ratios are labeled as pre-2024.

Methodology

Scope. One row per state plus DC for the license a bar or full-service restaurant would hold to sell spirits by the drink. Where a state has a separate non-quota restaurant license, we coded the bar or quota license and noted the alternative.

Sources. Every row rests on the statute, administrative rule or alcohol agency page we opened and saved on 2026-10-28. Where an official page blocked automated access we used an Internet Archive copy of that official page and labeled it; law firm and broker summaries were used only to find citations, never as evidence.

Coding. 'Transferable to buyer' is yes when the text lets the existing license pass to another person on approval; no when it calls the license a personal privilege that cannot be transferred or assigned; depends on locality when the state leaves the matter to county or city boards. 'Quota' is state when a population formula in state law caps the license, local when state law lets localities fix the number. Each row carries a confidence field: clear text, interpretation needed, or not found.

Restaurant counts. Census County Business Patterns 2023 (released 2025, the latest release on www2.census.gov as of 2026-10-28), NAICS 722511, all legal forms (lfo '-'), 50 states and DC. Shares are sums of establishments over sums, not averages of state shares.

Conflicts. Where a statute and an agency page differed in detail (for example Washington's temporary license, 60 days in statute and 30 days on the agency page), we report both. Our quota count (18) differs from a 2023 Utah legislative memo (15); we report both and explain the difference.

Prices. We report license prices only where an official body publishes them (Pennsylvania auction results, New Jersey's statutory Shopping Mall fee, California's new-license fee). No private sale prices are used.

Updates. Registry last checked 2026-10-28; next check planned after the 2027 legislative sessions. Owners who want help finding a broker who knows their state's licensing process can use the broker match form.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (71)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (1)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (3)