Skip to content
Data Answer

How Many Small Businesses Are There in the US? State Counts by Size (2026)

Owner-only businesses, employer firms under 500 and the 5 to 99 employee band, computed from the latest Census files for every state.
Primary data
Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024; Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022; Vintage 2025 population estimates
Data period
2022 (employer firms), 2024 (nonemployers)
Latest release used
2026-09-29
Next release
Not announced on Census program pages as of 2026-10-28
Geography
United States, 50 states and DC
Sources
23 (20 Tier 1)
Short answer

To answer how many small businesses are there in the US, count two groups: 31,985,874 owner-only businesses with no employees in 2024 and 6,374,594 employer firms under 500 employees in 2022 (Census). Only 2,252,212 firms had 5 to 99 employees, our proxy for businesses a broker would typically sell: about 1 in 16 US businesses in 2022.

31,985,874US businesses with no employees, 2024 (Census NES)[7]
6,374,594US employer firms under 500 employees, 2022 (Census SUSB)[1]
2,252,212US firms with 5 to 99 employees, 2022 (Census SUSB)[1]
1 in 16US businesses in the 5 to 99 employee band, 2022 (our calculation)[1][12]

How many small businesses are there in the US once owner-only firms are counted separately

The familiar 36.2 million figure is real, but 82.4 percent of it is businesses with no employees. Splitting the two Census programs gives a smaller and more useful picture of firms with staff.

The Census Bureau's Nonemployer Statistics counted 31,985,874 businesses with no paid employees in the United States in 2024, released September 29, 2026. These are mostly sole proprietors, freelancers and side businesses that file a business tax return and report at least $1,000 in receipts ($1 in construction).

The Census Bureau's Statistics of U.S. Businesses counted 6,395,635 employer firms in the United States in 2022, released April 2025. Of those, 6,374,594 firms (99.67 percent) had fewer than 500 employees. SUSB 2022 is still the latest SUSB year on the Census program page as of October 28, 2026.

Adding the two 2022 counts reproduces the SBA Office of Advocacy's 2025 Small Business Profile total exactly: 29,811,495 nonemployers plus 6,374,594 employer firms under 500 employees equals 36,186,089 small businesses in 2022.

US business counts by type and size, latest Census releases Download CSV
MeasureCountData yearSource
Nonemployer businesses (no paid employees)31,985,8742024Census NES 2024
Nonemployer businesses (no paid employees)29,811,4952022Census NES 2022
Employer firms, all sizes6,395,6352022Census SUSB 2022
Employer firms with fewer than 500 employees6,374,5942022Census SUSB 2022
Employer firms with fewer than 5 employees4,029,0412022Census SUSB 2022
Employer firms with 5 to 99 employees2,252,2122022Census SUSB 2022
Employer firms with 100 to 499 employees93,3412022Census SUSB 2022
Employer firms with 500 or more employees21,0412022Census SUSB 2022
Small businesses, same-year 2022 (nonemployers plus employer firms under 500)36,186,0892022Derived: NES 2022 + SUSB 2022

Nonemployer counts are businesses filing tax returns with no payroll; employer counts are firms counted once nationally. The last row adds two 2022 counts from different programs, the same method the SBA Office of Advocacy uses.

Source: [7][12][1] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

US owner-only businesses, 2022 to 2024

Nonemployer businesses, latest three Census reference years

US owner-only businesses, 2022 to 2024Line chart: US nonemployer businesses rose from 29,811,495 in 2022 to 30,427,808 in 2023 and 31,985,874 in 2024.28,000,00029,000,00030,000,00031,000,00032,000,00033,000,000businesses202220232024

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2022, 2023 and 2024.

Most US employer firms have fewer than five employees

In 2022, 63.0 percent of US employer firms had fewer than 5 employees, and only 21,041 firms had 500 or more.

US employer firms by number of employees, 2022

Firms counted once nationally

US employer firms by number of employees, 2022Bar chart of US employer firms by employee size in 2022: 4,029,041 with under 5 employees, 1,034,135 with 5 to 9, 656,917 with 10 to 19, 427,772 with 20 to 49, 133,388 with 50 to 99, 93,341 with 100 to 499 and 21,041 with 500 or more.01,000,0002,000,0003,000,0004,000,0005,000,000employer firms4,029,041Under 51,034,1355 to 9656,91710 to 19427,77220 to 49133,38850 to 9993,341100 to 49921,041500+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022 (released April 2025).

SUSB counted 4,029,041 US employer firms with fewer than 5 employees in 2022. This class includes firms that had no one on payroll in the March 12 pay period but paid employees at some time during the year.

Firms with 5 to 99 employees numbered 2,252,212 in 2022, 35.2 percent of US employer firms. Those firms employed 37,631,270 people in March 2022, 27.7 percent of employer-firm employment.

Firms with 100 to 499 employees numbered 93,341 in 2022. Firms with fewer than 500 employees employed 62,250,556 people, 45.9 percent of US employer-firm employment.

US employer firms by employee size, 2022 Download CSV
Employee size of firmEmployer firms 2022Share of employer firms (%)
Fewer than 54,029,04163.0
5 to 91,034,13516.2
10 to 19656,91710.3
20 to 49427,7726.7
50 to 99133,3882.1
100 to 49993,3411.5
500 or more21,0410.3

Size classes regroup the 25 SUSB enterprise employment classes. The fewer-than-5 class includes firms with no employees in the March 12 pay period that paid employees at some point in the year.

Source: [1][5] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

Small fabrication workshop with workbenches and tools
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

About 2.25 million firms sit in the 5 to 99 employee band

Only 1 in 16 US businesses had 5 to 99 employees in 2022 (6.2 percent of 36,207,130 businesses). Per resident, Wyoming has the most of these firms among states and Arizona the fewest.

Brokerable band: Our label for employer firms with 5 to 99 employees, used in this report as a proxy for the businesses a business broker or M&A advisor would typically sell. It is not a Census or SBA category, and employee count alone does not decide whether a business can be sold.

The US had 6.74 firms with 5 to 99 employees per 1,000 residents in 2022. The median state rate was 7.07.

Firms with 5 to 99 employees per 1,000 residents, by state, 2022

The size band business brokers most often handle; our label, not an official category

Firms with 5 to 99 employees per 1,000 residents, by state, 2022US tile map of firms with 5 to 99 employees per 1,000 residents in 2022. Wyoming (10.68), Montana and Vermont are highest among states, the District of Columbia is 11.08, and Arizona (5.62) and West Virginia are lowest. The US rate is 6.74.AK: 8.35AK8.35ME: 8.41ME8.41VT: 9.69VT9.69NH: 8.72NH8.72WA: 7.46WA7.46ID: 8.15ID8.15MT: 10.2MT10.2ND: 9.48ND9.48MN: 7.52MN7.52IL: 6.7IL6.7WI: 7.42WI7.42MI: 6.8MI6.8NY: 7.28NY7.28RI: 7.95RI7.95MA: 7.64MA7.64OR: 8.52OR8.52NV: 6.6NV6.6WY: 10.7WY10.7SD: 9.11SD9.11IA: 7.12IA7.12IN: 6.41IN6.41OH: 6.5OH6.5PA: 7.02PA7.02NJ: 7.51NJ7.51CT: 7.44CT7.44CA: 7.3CA7.3UT: 7.3UT7.3CO: 7.97CO7.97NE: 7.9NE7.9MO: 6.71MO6.71KY: 5.77KY5.77WV: 5.68WV5.68VA: 6.73VA6.73MD: 6.72MD6.72DE: 7.75DE7.75AZ: 5.62AZ5.62NM: 6.17NM6.17KS: 7.22KS7.22AR: 6.23AR6.23TN: 6.08TN6.08NC: 6.47NC6.47SC: 6.26SC6.26DC: 11.1DC11.1OK: 6.59OK6.59LA: 7.02LA7.02MS: 5.9MS5.9AL: 5.95AL5.95GA: 6.03GA6.03HI: 6.43HI6.43TX: 6.02TX6.02FL: 6.37FL6.37PR5.62 to 6.176.17 to 6.66.6 to 7.127.12 to 7.527.52 to 8.418.41 to 11.1firms per 1,000 residents

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022; Vintage 2025 population estimates. Calculation: Sell My Business Broker.

Wyoming had 10.68 firms with 5 to 99 employees per 1,000 residents in 2022, the highest of the 50 states. Arizona had 5.62, the lowest. The gap between the two is a ratio of 1.90. The District of Columbia (11.08) ranks first of 51, but its resident population is small relative to the people who work there.

Large states rank low per resident. Texas had 181,333 firms with 5 to 99 employees in 2022, second only to California's 285,425, yet ranks 46th of 51 at 6.02 per 1,000 residents.

Top and bottom 10 for firms with 5 to 99 employees per 1,000 residents, 2022 Download CSV
GroupRankState5-to-99 firms per 1,000 residents 2022Firms with 5 to 99 employees 2022
Top 101District of Columbia11.087,476
Top 102Wyoming10.686,213
Top 103Montana10.2011,438
Top 104Vermont9.696,276
Top 105North Dakota9.487,395
Top 106South Dakota9.118,286
Top 107New Hampshire8.7212,177
Top 108Oregon8.5236,170
Top 109Maine8.4111,703
Top 1010Alaska8.356,129
Bottom 1042Arkansas6.2318,999
Bottom 1043New Mexico6.1713,035
Bottom 1044Tennessee6.0842,911
Bottom 1045Georgia6.0365,931
Bottom 1046Texas6.02181,333
Bottom 1047Alabama5.9530,223
Bottom 1048Mississippi5.9017,353
Bottom 1049Kentucky5.7726,080
Bottom 1050West Virginia5.6810,081
Bottom 1051Arizona5.6241,406

Ranks run 1 to 51 and include the District of Columbia, whose resident population understates its daytime workforce.

Source: [1][14] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

Counts for every state, and why they add up to more than the national total

The 51 state rows of SUSB sum to 6,604,618 employer firms, 208,983 more than the US total, because a firm is counted once in each state where it operates.

Census defines a firm within a geographic area: establishments of one company in the same state and industry count as one firm there. A plumbing company with branches in three states appears once in each state's count and once nationally.

For the 5 to 99 band the overlap is small. State counts sum to 2,288,199, 35,987 more than the US total of 2,252,212, an excess of 1.6 percent. Size is always the firm's national employment, so a 60-person firm with 10 staff in a second state counts as a 5 to 99 firm in both states.

Nonemployer counts do not have this problem: the 51 state counts for 2024 sum to 31,985,874, exactly the US total.

Small businesses by state: owner-only, employer firms under 500, and the 5 to 99 employee band Download CSV
Show all 51 rows
StateNonemployer businesses 2024Employer firms under 500 employees 2022Employer firms 5 to 99 employees 20225-to-99 firms per 1,000 residents 2022Rank (of 51)
Alabama399,01875,38230,2235.9547
Alaska61,62517,3436,1298.3510
Arizona626,658121,38941,4065.6251
Arkansas250,68251,10918,9996.2342
California3,686,618837,834285,4257.3022
Colorado627,479146,90146,6807.9712
Connecticut331,90168,41826,9207.4420
Delaware98,47522,8167,9097.7515
District of Columbia65,19517,5367,47611.081
Florida3,427,341517,775142,7596.3740
Georgia1,236,191199,43165,9316.0345
Hawaii122,95824,7289,2426.4338
Idaho171,76746,75615,8418.1511
Illinois1,160,612253,30284,4666.7033
Indiana506,144110,75043,8526.4139
Iowa233,08061,82922,8047.1226
Kansas225,75556,40121,2177.2225
Kentucky346,06665,80326,0805.7749
Louisiana436,53481,01132,2787.0227
Maine130,64734,29211,7038.419
Maryland620,896110,38341,5636.7231
Massachusetts654,863143,96453,7017.6416
Michigan846,004173,65368,3326.8029
Minnesota467,494118,08343,0477.5217
Mississippi264,43943,59617,3535.9048
Missouri498,312114,69441,4476.7132
Montana111,81835,07711,43810.203
Nebraska160,73643,37515,5847.9014
Nevada316,51359,09220,9726.6034
New Hampshire119,84930,41112,1778.727
New Jersey924,331194,85969,8247.5118
New Mexico145,35133,55613,0356.1743
New York2,097,883455,479143,4267.2824
North Carolina978,568192,95169,2936.4737
North Dakota62,04219,1137,3959.485
Ohio943,892182,84176,4606.5036
Oklahoma337,23772,45626,5416.5935
Oregon336,93896,96936,1708.528
Pennsylvania1,001,577230,24491,0927.0228
Rhode Island98,25823,7918,7357.9513
South Carolina482,48390,36533,1126.2641
South Dakota78,05922,7428,2869.116
Tennessee675,058103,85642,9116.0844
Texas3,318,535493,818181,3336.0246
Utah323,31076,76024,7787.3023
Vermont65,99817,0196,2769.694
Virginia767,222157,80458,4146.7330
Washington568,425162,01458,0547.4619
West Virginia97,44824,37610,0815.6850
Wisconsin407,662107,59443,8167.4221
Wyoming69,92719,1736,21310.682

Employer firm counts by state include every firm with an establishment in that state, so a multi-state firm appears in several states and the 51 rows sum to more than the US total. Size is the firm's national employment. Rates use the Vintage 2025 estimate for July 1, 2022, the same year as the firm counts.

Source: [8][1][14] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

Florida has the most owner-only businesses per resident and the thinnest middle

Florida had 147.3 nonemployer businesses per 1,000 residents in 2024, the most of any state, while only 4.1 percent of its 2022 businesses had 5 to 99 employees, the lowest share.

Share of all businesses with 5 to 99 employees: top and bottom 10 states, 2022

Firms with 5 to 99 employees divided by owner-only businesses plus all employer firms

Share of all businesses with 5 to 99 employees: top and bottom 10 states, 2022Horizontal bar chart. North Dakota has the highest share of businesses with 5 to 99 employees at 9.3 percent in 2022; Florida has the lowest at 4.1 percent; Texas is 5.1 percent.percent of all businessesNorth Dakota9.3Wisconsin8.8Oregon8.6South Dakota8.5West Virginia8.4New Hampshire8.3Washington8.3Montana8Nebraska8Alaska7.8South Carolina6.2New York6Maryland5.9Nevada5.9Arizona5.8Mississippi5.8Tennessee5.8Texas5.1Georgia4.8Florida4.1

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, SUSB 2022 and Nonemployer Statistics 2022. Calculation: Sell My Business Broker.

North Dakota had the highest share of businesses with 5 to 99 employees in 2022 at 9.3 percent. Florida had the lowest at 4.1 percent, below Georgia and Texas.

Florida also had the largest share of employer firms with fewer than 5 employees in 2022 (70.2 percent) and the fastest growth in nonemployer businesses from 2022 to 2024 (15.5 percent). West Virginia had the fewest nonemployers per resident among states, 55.1 per 1,000 in 2024.

A high owner-only count signals self-employment, not a deep pool of firms with staff. A state can rank first on total small businesses per person and last on the share that have 5 to 99 employees.

State business mix: micro-employers, owner-only density and the 5 to 99 employee share Download CSV
Show all 51 rows
StateShare of employer firms under 5 employees 2022 (%)Nonemployers per 1,000 residents 20245-to-99 firms as share of all businesses 2022 (%)Nonemployer change 2022 to 2024 (%)
Alabama55.177.36.52.3
Alaska60.583.77.81.9
Arizona61.482.95.87.1
Arkansas58.181.06.43.8
California63.793.76.65.2
Colorado64.5104.86.47.4
Connecticut56.090.37.06.1
Delaware58.693.87.011.2
District of Columbia47.194.38.90.1
Florida70.2147.34.115.5
Georgia63.2110.34.85.2
Hawaii57.785.76.42.8
Idaho61.985.87.66.7
Illinois63.091.46.25.4
Indiana55.773.07.45.2
Iowa58.472.27.82.2
Kansas57.076.17.74.0
Kentucky55.175.56.65.5
Louisiana55.894.66.31.5
Maine61.892.87.23.8
Maryland58.099.45.95.9
Massachusetts58.791.77.17.0
Michigan57.283.86.94.5
Minnesota59.580.67.65.7
Mississippi55.289.65.85.3
Missouri59.779.87.04.8
Montana63.898.38.05.6
Nebraska59.280.18.07.1
Nevada58.997.35.97.5
New Hampshire54.685.18.34.3
New Jersey60.997.26.67.9
New Mexico55.568.37.54.9
New York66.1104.96.09.1
North Carolina60.788.56.27.0
North Dakota55.578.29.35.0
Ohio54.179.67.05.1
Oklahoma59.082.36.74.4
Oregon59.179.08.65.0
Pennsylvania56.976.87.86.7
Rhode Island57.888.57.46.4
South Carolina58.987.96.29.6
South Dakota58.484.28.55.4
Tennessee53.793.15.85.9
Texas60.2106.05.19.8
Utah63.592.36.69.7
Vermont58.1102.17.61.6
Virginia59.187.06.66.2
Washington60.971.78.36.5
West Virginia52.755.18.44.0
Wisconsin55.168.48.84.6
Wyoming62.7119.27.511.4

The share of all businesses uses same-year 2022 counts: firms with 5 to 99 employees divided by nonemployers plus all employer firms in the state. Nonemployer change compares the 2022 and 2024 state files.

Source: [1][8][12][14] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

Home office desk used by an owner-only business
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Six in ten owner-only businesses take in less than $25,000 a year

Of 31,985,874 US nonemployer businesses in 2024, 19,304,669 (60.4 percent) reported receipts under $25,000, and 1,509,830 (4.7 percent) reported $250,000 or more.

US owner-only businesses by annual receipts, 2024

Share of all nonemployer businesses in each receipt class

US owner-only businesses by annual receipts, 2024Bar chart of the 2024 receipts distribution of US nonemployer businesses. 60.4 percent took in less than $25,000 and 4.7 percent took in $250,000 or more.0510.015.020.025.0percent of nonemployers22.4<$5k14.9$5k-10k23.1$10k-25k15.0$25k-50k11.3$50k-10…8.6$100k-2…2.9$250k-5…1.4$500k-1M0.4$1M-2.5M0$2.5M-5M0$5M+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024 (released September 29, 2026).

126,356 US nonemployer businesses reported receipts of $1 million or more in 2024. Some owner-only businesses at that size, such as consulting practices or real estate holding entities, can change hands, but most nonemployers are income streams tied to one person.

Census notes that some businesses with employees are wrongly included in the nonemployer universe, which it calls the main source of nonsampling error in the series.

US owner-only businesses by annual receipts, 2024 Download CSV
Annual receiptsNonemployer businesses 2024Share (%)
Under $5,0007,176,48622.4
$5,000 to $9,9994,750,57214.9
$10,000 to $24,9997,377,61123.1
$25,000 to $49,9994,805,95015.0
$50,000 to $99,9993,618,06811.3
$100,000 to $249,9992,747,3578.6
$250,000 to $499,999942,6032.9
$500,000 to $999,999440,8711.4
$1,000,000 to $2,499,999112,6610.4
$2,500,000 to $4,999,99912,6440.0
$5,000,000 or more1,0510.0

Receipt size classes from the Nonemployer Statistics US file. Receipts are noise-infused; counts are shown as published.

Source: [7][19] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

What counts as a small business depends on who is counting

The SBA Office of Advocacy uses fewer than 500 employees for research counts; SBA contracting size standards vary by industry and use employees or receipts.

The SBA Office of Advocacy's 2025 profile defines small businesses as firms with fewer than 500 employees and reports 36.2 million small businesses, 99.9 percent of US businesses, employing 62.3 million people (45.9 percent of employees).

For federal contracting, SBA size standards are set for each NAICS industry. Most manufacturers with 500 employees or fewer, and most non-manufacturers with average annual receipts under $7.5 million, qualify as small, with exceptions by industry.

Neither definition matches how a business sale is priced. Brokers look at earnings, owner dependence and transferability; the six stages of a sale explain how that plays out. For broker licensing rules by state, see business broker license requirements by state.

The numbers in one list

  1. The US had 31,985,874 nonemployer businesses (no paid employees) in 2024, the latest Census year, released September 29, 2026.[7][9]
  2. US nonemployer businesses grew 5.1 percent from 2023 to 2024 and 7.3 percent from 2022 to 2024.[7][12][13]
  3. The US had 6,395,635 employer firms in 2022, the latest SUSB year; 6,374,594 of them had fewer than 500 employees.[1][20]
  4. 63.0 percent of US employer firms (4,029,041) had fewer than 5 employees in 2022.[1]
  5. 2,252,212 US employer firms had 5 to 99 employees in 2022, 35.2 percent of employer firms.[1]
  6. Firms with 5 to 99 employees were 6.2 percent of all 36,207,130 US businesses in 2022, about 1 in 16.[1][12]
  7. US firms with 5 to 99 employees rose by 74,827 (3.4 percent) from 2021 to 2022, faster than all employer firms (1.6 percent).[1][6]
  8. Wyoming had 10.68 firms with 5 to 99 employees per 1,000 residents in 2022, the highest state rate; Arizona had 5.62, the lowest.[1][14]
  9. California had 285,425 firms with 5 to 99 employees in 2022, the most of any state; California, Texas, New York and Florida held 32.9 percent of the state-level total.[1]
  10. Florida had 147.3 nonemployer businesses per 1,000 residents in 2024, the highest of any state.[8][14]
  11. Only 4.1 percent of Florida businesses had 5 to 99 employees in 2022, the lowest share; North Dakota was highest at 9.3 percent.[1][12]
  12. 60.4 percent of US nonemployer businesses reported receipts under $25,000 in 2024.[7][19]
  13. State SUSB counts sum to 208,983 more employer firms than the 2022 US total because multi-state firms are counted in each state.[1][5]

Calculations

Three national counts with their release years

FormulaNES 2024 US total; SUSB 2022 firms under 500 (ENTRSIZE 37); SUSB 2022 sum of ENTRSIZE 03 to 12 (5 to 99 employees)

Inputs: fact rows 1, 16, 19 to 22 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 31,985,874 nonemployers (2024); 6,374,594 employer firms under 500 (2022); 2,252,212 firms with 5 to 99 employees (2022)

The owner-only count is 14.2 times the 5 to 99 count, so headline small-business totals say little about how many firms have staff to transfer.

Limitations: Reference years differ by two years; NES counts tax-return businesses, SUSB counts firms.

Share of all businesses in the 5 to 99 employee band (signature figure)

FormulaSUSB 2022 firms with 5 to 99 employees / (NES 2022 nonemployers + SUSB 2022 all employer firms) x 100

Inputs: fact rows 3, 15, 19 to 22; derived d1, d5, d7, d8 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 6.2 percent, or 1 in 16 of 36,207,130 businesses

With the newer 2024 nonemployer count in the denominator the share falls to 5.9 percent.

Limitations: Same-year version uses 2022 for both programs; 5 to 99 is our label for a size band, not an official category.

Firms with 5 to 99 employees per 1,000 residents, by state

Formulastate SUSB 2022 firms with 5 to 99 employees / state population July 1, 2022 (Vintage 2025) x 1,000

Inputs: state fact rows (s1, s14); derived st_XX rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: US 6.74; highest state Wyoming 10.68; lowest Arizona 5.62; median state 7.07

Small-population states rank high: 9 of the 10 highest-rate states had fewer than 2,000,000 residents in 2022, against 1 of the 10 lowest. The published files cannot show how much of that comes from multi-state firms counted in several states.

Limitations: State counts double count multi-state firms; DC's resident population understates its workforce.

Share of employer firms with fewer than 5 employees

FormulaSUSB 2022 firms under 5 / all employer firms x 100, US and each state

Inputs: fact rows 15, 18; state rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: US 63.0 percent; highest Florida 70.2 percent; lowest District of Columbia 47.1 percent

Most employer firms are micro firms whose value is closely tied to the owner.

Limitations: The under-5 class includes firms with zero employees in mid-March.

Multi-state double count in state totals

Formulasum of 51 state counts minus US count, for all employer firms and for the 5 to 99 band

Inputs: state rows; fact rows 15, 19 to 22 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 208,983 extra employer firms; 35,987 extra in the 5 to 99 band (1.6 percent)

State tables can be compared with each other but should not be added up to a national figure.

Limitations: Shows the net overlap only; Census does not publish how many firms operate in more than one state.

Receipts profile of owner-only businesses

Formulasum of NES 2024 receipt-size classes / NES 2024 US total x 100

Inputs: fact rows 1, 4 to 14 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 60.4 percent under $25,000; 1,509,830 (4.7 percent) at $250,000 or more; 126,356 at $1 million or more

Only a small slice of the 32.0 million owner-only businesses has revenue at a level buyers usually look at.

Limitations: Receipts are not profit; receipt size is published for the US only.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Questions people ask

How many small businesses are in each state?

California had the most employer firms under 500 employees in 2022 (837,834) and the most nonemployer businesses in 2024 (3,686,618). Every state's count is in the state table above. State employer counts include multi-state firms in each state they operate in.

What counts as a small business?

For research counts, the SBA Office of Advocacy uses firms with fewer than 500 employees, plus all businesses with no employees. For federal contracting, SBA sets a size standard for each industry, based on employees or average annual receipts.

How many businesses have no employees?

31,985,874 US businesses had no paid employees in 2024, according to Census Nonemployer Statistics released September 29, 2026.

Which state has the most small businesses per person?

Florida had the most owner-only businesses per person in 2024, 147.3 per 1,000 residents. Wyoming had the most employer firms under 500 employees per person in 2022, 33.0 per 1,000, and the most firms with 5 to 99 employees, 10.68 per 1,000.

What share of US firms are small businesses?

99.67 percent of US employer firms had fewer than 500 employees in 2022. Including businesses with no employees, small businesses were 99.94 percent of all US businesses in 2022, which the SBA rounds to 99.9 percent.

Summary

  • The US had 31,985,874 owner-only businesses in 2024 and 6,374,594 employer firms under 500 employees in 2022.
  • The SBA's 36.2 million figure is 82.4 percent businesses with no employees.
  • 2,252,212 firms had 5 to 99 employees in 2022, about 1 in 16 US businesses.
  • 63.0 percent of employer firms had fewer than 5 employees.
  • Wyoming leads the states on firms with 5 to 99 employees per resident (10.68 per 1,000); Arizona trails (5.62).
  • Florida has the most owner-only businesses per resident (147.3 per 1,000) and the lowest 5 to 99 share (4.1 percent).
  • State employer counts overlap: they sum to 208,983 more firms than the US total.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in the US in 2026?

The newest Census data cover 2024 for owner-only businesses (31,985,874) and 2022 for employer firms (6,374,594 under 500 employees). The SBA's same-year 2022 total is 36,186,089.

Why do different sites quote different small business totals?

They cite different SBA profile editions, each built on older Census years. The 2025 edition, released June 30, 2025, reports 36.2 million using 2022 data, while Oberlo's page, updated December 2024, cites 34.8 million.

How many US businesses have employees?

6,395,635 US firms had paid employees in 2022, according to SUSB, the latest year available as of October 2026.

How many US businesses have 5 to 99 employees?

2,252,212 US employer firms had 5 to 99 employees in 2022, 35.2 percent of employer firms.

What share of employer firms have fewer than 5 employees?

63.0 percent of US employer firms (4,029,041) had fewer than 5 employees in 2022.

Do state small business counts add up to the national total?

Not for employer firms. The 51 state counts for 2022 sum to 6,604,618, compared with a US total of 6,395,635, because a firm is counted in each state where it has an establishment. Nonemployer state counts do sum to the US total.

Which state has the most firms with 5 to 99 employees?

California had 285,425 firms with 5 to 99 employees in 2022, followed by Texas with 181,333 and New York with 143,426.

How many owner-only businesses make $250,000 or more a year?

1,509,830 US nonemployer businesses reported receipts of $250,000 or more in 2024, 4.7 percent of the total.

Is the number of owner-only businesses growing?

Yes. US nonemployer businesses rose from 29,811,495 in 2022 to 31,985,874 in 2024, an increase of 7.3 percent.

When will newer Census business counts come out?

Census had not listed a 2023 SUSB release on its program page as of October 28, 2026. Census says Nonemployer Statistics will apply new disclosure avoidance starting with reference year 2025.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. 2,252,212 US employer firms had 5 to 99 employees in 2022 (Census SUSB).[1]
  2. 31,985,874 US businesses had no paid employees in 2024 (Census Nonemployer Statistics).[7]
  3. Firms with 5 to 99 employees were 6.2 percent of all US businesses in 2022.[1][12]

Most quotable statistics

  • Only 1 in 16 US businesses had 5 to 99 employees in 2022.[1][12]
  • 63.0 percent of US employer firms had fewer than 5 employees in 2022.[1]
  • The US had 31,985,874 businesses with no paid employees in 2024, up 7.3 percent from 2022.[7][12]
  • 60.4 percent of US owner-only businesses took in less than $25,000 in 2024.[7]
  • Wyoming had 10.68 firms with 5 to 99 employees per 1,000 residents in 2022, almost twice Arizona's 5.62.[1][14]
  • Florida led the states with 147.3 owner-only businesses per 1,000 residents in 2024 but had the lowest share of firms with 5 to 99 employees.[8][1]

Press summary

Most of the small businesses in the United States have no employees. Census Nonemployer Statistics counted 31,985,874 owner-only businesses in 2024, released September 29, 2026. Census Statistics of U.S. Businesses counted 6,374,594 employer firms with fewer than 500 employees in 2022, the latest year available. A Sell My Business Broker analysis of the raw Census files finds 2,252,212 firms with 5 to 99 employees, the size band it uses as a proxy for broker-sized businesses: about 1 in 16 US businesses. 63.0 percent of employer firms have fewer than 5 employees. Per resident, Wyoming has the most firms in the 5 to 99 band (10.68 per 1,000) and Arizona the fewest (5.62). Florida leads on owner-only businesses per resident but has the lowest share of businesses with 5 to 99 employees, 4.1 percent. State tables and CSV files are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Only 1 in 16 US businesses has 5 to 99 employees, Census data show
  • US owner-only businesses reach 32.0 million in latest Census count
  • 63.0 percent of US employer firms have fewer than five employees
  • Wyoming leads, Arizona trails on mid-sized firms per resident
  • Florida tops owner-only businesses per person but has the thinnest middle

How to cite this report

Sell My Business Broker. (2026). How Many Small Businesses Are There in the US? State Counts by Size (2026). Retrieved from https://sellmybusinessbroker.com/research/how-many-small-businesses-are-there/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Sell My Business Broker, How Many Small Businesses Are There in the US? State Counts by Size (2026)” with a link to this page.

Reproduce this analysis

Every figure comes from the files below. The scripts that pulled and computed them are kept with the report and can be re-run.

DatasetPublisherSourceQuery or filterRows usedRetrieved
Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022, U.S. and states, NAICS, detailed employment sizesU.S. Census BureauFile or endpointNAICS == '–' (all industries); ENTRSIZE 01 total, 02 <5, 33 <20, 37 <500, 03 to 12 summed for 5 to 991352 rows (52 geographies x 26 size classes)2026-10-28
Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2021, same layoutU.S. Census BureauFile or endpointSTATE == '00', NAICS == '–'26 national size rows2026-10-28
Nonemployer Statistics 2024, US and state filesU.S. Census BureauFile or endpointNAICS == '00', LFO == '-'; US file also RCPTOT_SIZE classes51 state rows; 12 US receipt-size rows2026-10-28
Nonemployer Statistics 2022 and 2023, US and state filesU.S. Census BureauFile or endpointNAICS == '00', LFO == '-', RCPTOT_SIZE == '001' (US)51 state rows (2022); 1 US row per year2026-10-28
Vintage 2025 state population totals (NST-EST2025-ALLDATA)U.S. Census BureauFile or endpointSUMLEV 010 and 040; POPESTIMATE2022, POPESTIMATE2024, POPESTIMATE20251 US row and 51 state rows (Puerto Rico not used)2026-10-28
SBA Office of Advocacy United States 2025 Small Business Profile (comparison only)U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of AdvocacyFile or endpointpage 2 table 'Small business count by size and industry', All industries row1 row2026-10-28

Data quality and exclusions

  • Checked all 1352 NAICS-total rows in the SUSB 2022 file: every one of the 52 geographies has all 26 size classes and a numeric firm count. No firm count is suppressed (no D, S, X or N flags).
  • SUSB employment noise flags in those rows: 1303 low (G, under 2 percent), 45 moderate (H) and 4 high (J). Firm counts are not noise-infused, so no rows were removed.
  • Nonemployer state rows (51 for 2024, 51 for 2022) carry no establishment suppression flag; the 2024 state counts sum to the US total with a difference of 0.
  • Population file: the Puerto Rico row was dropped because SUSB and NES state files used here cover the 50 states and the District of Columbia only.
  • The District of Columbia is kept in all tables but left out of the 50-state highest, lowest and median statistics, because its resident population understates its workforce.
  • SBA Office of Advocacy pages returned HTTP 403 to scripted requests; the 2025 profile was read from an Internet Archive copy of the official PDF and used only as a comparison.

Methodology

Source selection. We used the newest release of each federal program as of October 28, 2026: Nonemployer Statistics 2024 (released September 29, 2026), Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022 (released April 2025; the Census program page lists 2022 as the latest year) and Vintage 2025 state population estimates (released January 27, 2026). All files were downloaded from www2.census.gov and are saved unmodified in the raw folder. The Census Data API was not used because it now requires a key.

Inclusion rules. Employer counts use the SUSB file of US and state data by detailed enterprise employment size, NAICS total rows only. The 5 to 99 band is the sum of ten SUSB size classes from 5 to 9 through 75 to 99. Nonemployer counts use NAICS total, all legal forms. Rates per 1,000 residents use the population estimate for the same year as the business count.

Conflicting numbers. Secondary sites quote totals from 34.8 million to 36.2 million because they cite different SBA profile editions. We rebuilt the SBA 2025 profile total from the raw Census files and matched it exactly, then reported the newer 2024 nonemployer count separately rather than silently adding years.

Derived metrics. Every calculation is in derived_metrics.csv and reproducible with scripts/compute.py, which reads only the raw files. Formulas are shown in the Calculations section.

Limitations. SUSB excludes crop and animal production, rail transportation, postal service, private households, public administration and most government employers. Nonemployer Statistics excludes crop and animal production, postal service, funds and trusts, management of companies, private households and public administration, and includes only businesses with at least $1,000 in receipts ($1 in construction). Employment figures carry Census noise infusion; firm counts do not.

Last updated October 28, 2026. Sell My Business Broker also runs a broker match form for owners; it played no part in this analysis, and the report contains no paid placements.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (20)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (3)